This is how we protect your privacy

Reference: General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR (679/2016)

Personal data is information linked to you

As of May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply as a law in Sweden. GDPR replaces the Swedish Personal Data Act (or Personuppgiftslagen, PUL). A lot will stay the same, but the requirements for how companies can process personal data is sharpened. Personal data includes all types of information that can be directly or indirectly linked to an individual who is alive and GDPR contains rules for how companies may process that kind of data

Processing of personal data

Sweden Game Arena is a government funded project based in Skövde, Sweden. We are Europe’s premier cluster for business, development and education and we are also the organisers of Sweden Game Conference. In order to communicate our work and share offers and deals with our members and followers we need to process personal data to some extent. For example, we process personal information such as names and email adresses for participants of our events and we document and store images from the events we organise where participants may be visible.

Sharing of data with our financiers

As a project we need to report our work to our financiers. When reporting they may get access to event pictures and information about how many individuals attended our events. If it is an event aimed at our member companies we also have to report how many individuals from each of the companies attended.

We do not share individual names with our financiers however, only numbers.

Your rights

You are entitled to request that your personal information is removed and request that it is changed if it is incorrect or incomplete. You also have the right to request registry extracts of the information we have about you.

This means that, if we have posted a picture of you we will take it down immediately if you request it, and you can always unsubscribe from all of our mailing lists.

If you would like a registry extract or wish that some, or all, of your personal information is removed from our channels, the request must be sent to amanda@swedengamearena.se.